Home Page Alert

◄ Back
February 25, 2019 12:00 PM

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER- updated

Relative to the attached notification on page 2, below, the Attleboro Water Department has taken multiple actions in order to reduce trihalomethanes in the distribution system since May 2018:

Proactive- since May 2018 or earlier:
1.) Modification of operation of both treatment plants.
2.) Increased spring and fall flushing programs, both duration and flushing area, including activation of all available system bleeders in order to turn over more water in the distribution system.
3.) Reduced operation range of system storage tanks from 85-100 feet down to 70-80 feet.
4.) Installed mixing system in Oak Hill Tank (2016)
5.) Commonwealth Avenue water main returned to service in autumn 2018.
Continuing-
1.) Deanville Road water main replacement expected spring 2019. This water main is currently out of service due to a leak under the Interstate.
2.) Contracting with Tata & Howard of Marlborough, Massachusetts to begin a Water Quality and System Optimization Study to assist with TTHM reduction.
Our February sample results, below, show that our efforts are making an impact in the TTHM levels at all four sample sites. While warmer temperatures in spring, summer, and fall can increase the formation of TTHMs in the water, the February results show a promising step in the right direction in overall reduction of these compounds.

TTHM Sample Results in ug/L (ppb)
Site Address 5/2018 8/2018 11/2018 2/2019
825 North Main Street Cemetary 74 110 90 31
359 Smith Street (Fines Farm) 65 72 57 36
Post Office- Pleasant Street 83 110 90 29
127 Lindsey Street 72 100 77 40





IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) MCL Violation at Attleboro Water Department

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants at 4 sample sites within the City. Testing results from November 2018 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHM. The standard for TTHM is 0.080 mg/L. It is determined by averaging all the samples collected at each sampling location for the past 4 quarters. The level of TTHM averaged at two of our system’s locations for November 2018 was 0.083 mg/L and 0.085 mg/L.

What should I do?
• There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises where the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.
• If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

TTHM are four volatile organic chemicals which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.

Total trihalomethanes (TTHM) are a group of disinfection byproducts that form when chlorine compounds that are used to disinfect water react with other naturally occurring chemicals in the water. They are colorless, and will evaporate out of the water into the air. There are four significant TTHM potentially found in disinfected drinking water and their combined concentration is referred to as total TTHM.
*People who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?
We are working to minimize the formation of TTHM while ensuring we maintain an adequate level of disinfectant. We have taken additional steps to change disinfectant levels, remove natural organic matter, and increased flushing of water lines to determine if our efforts have been effective. We anticipate resolving the problem within the next 6 months.

For more information, please contact Kourtney Wunschel at 774-203-1850 or by mail at City of Attleboro Water Department, 1296 West Street, Attleboro, MA 02703. Further information can be found at the following website:
https://www.mass.gov/lists/contaminants-in-drinking-water#total-trihalomethanes-(tthm)-

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by City of Attleboro Water Department. State Water System ID#: MA4016000. Date distributed:12/13/2018

Facebook Twitter Email